Subject: Forty-Six Nominations Sent to the Senate Today

THE WHITE HOUSE

Office of the Press Secretary

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 5, 2017

NOMINATIONS SENT TO THE SENATE:

James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal

Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1,

2020, vice Patrick Pizzella, term expired.

Larry Edward Andr, Jr., of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior

Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador

Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to

the Republic of Djibouti.

Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear

Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30,

2023. (Reappointment)

Robert Behler, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of Operational

Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense, vice J. Michael Gilmore.

James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, vice Charles F.

Bolden, Jr., resigned.

Thomas L. Carter, of South Carolina, for the rank of Ambassador

during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States

of America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation

Organization.

John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney

General, vice John P. Carlin, resigned.

Michael T. Evanoff, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of

State (Diplomatic Security), vice Gregory B. Starr, resigned.

Nina Marie Fite, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior

Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador

Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to

the Republic of Angola.

Daniel L. Foote, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior

Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador

Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to

the Republic of Zambia.

Timothy Gallaudet, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of

Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, vice Mark E. Schaefer, resigned.

Mark L. Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General,

Export-Import Bank, vice Osvaldo Luis Gratacos Munet, resigned.

Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary

and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal

Republic of Germany.

Andrei Iancu, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce

for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent

and Trademark Office, vice Michelle K. Lee, resigned.

Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture

for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, vice Edward M. Avalos,

resigned.

Robert J. Jackson, Jr., of New York, to be a Member of the

Securities and Exchange Commission for the remainder of the term

expiring June 5, 2019, vice Mary Jo White.

Kenneth Ian Juster, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary

and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic

of India.

Colleen Kiko, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Federal

Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29,

2022, vice Ernest W. Dubester, term expired.

Adam I. Klein, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman and

Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the

remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2018, vice David Medine,

resigned.

Adam I. Klein, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman and

Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term

expiring January 29, 2024. (Reappointment)

W. Robert Kohorst, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary

and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic

of Croatia.

Barbara Lee, of Florida, to be Representative of the United

States of America to the Seventy-second Session of the General

Assembly of the United Nations.

Matthew Z. Leopold, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator

of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Avi Garbow.

Tom Marino, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of National Drug

Control Policy, vice Michael A. Botticelli, resigned.

Cheryl L. Mason, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Board of

Veterans' Appeals for a term of six years, vice James Philip Terry,

retired.

Edward Masso, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and

Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of

Estonia.

Edward T. McMullen, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Ambassador

Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to

the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without

additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and

Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality

of Liechtenstein.

Jonathan F. Mitchell, of Washington, to be Chairman of the

Administrative Conference of the United States for the term of five

years, vice Paul R. Verkuil, resigned.

Thomas B. Modly, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of the Navy,

vice Janine Anne Davidson.

Emily Webster Murphy, of Missouri, to be Administrator of

General Services, vice Denise Turner Roth.

Jennifer Gillian Newstead, of New York, to be Legal Adviser of

the Department of State, vice Brian James Egan, resigned.

William Northey, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture

for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, vice Michael T. Scuse.

Frederick M. Nutt, of Virginia, to be Controller, Office of

Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, vice

David Arthur Mader.

David Dale Reimer, of Ohio, a Career Member of the Senior

Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary

and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic

of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional

compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the

United States of America to the Republic of Seychelles.

David Ross, of Wisconsin, to be an Assistant Administrator of

the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Peter Silva Silva,

resigned.

Christopher R. Sharpley, of Virginia, to be Inspector General,

Central Intelligence Agency, vice David B. Buckley, resigned.

Christopher Smith, of New Jersey, to be Representative of the

United States of America to the Seventy-second Session of the General

Assembly of the United Nations.

Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of

the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, vice David Weil,

resigned.

Suzanne Israel Tufts, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary

of Housing and Urban Development, vice Keith A. Nelson, resigned.

Stephen Alexander Vaden, of Tennessee, to be General Counsel of

the Department of Agriculture, vice Jeffrey Michael Prieto.

Bruce J. Walker, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of

Energy (Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability), vice Patricia

A. Hoffman.

Margaret Weichert, of Georgia, to be Deputy Director for

Management, Office of Management and Budget, vice Beth F. Cobert.

Eric P. Whitaker, of Illinois, a Career Member of the Senior

Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary

and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic

of Niger.

Steven E. Winberg, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary

of Energy (Fossil Energy), vice Christopher Smith.

Dean L. Winslow, of Delaware, to be an Assistant Secretary of

Defense, vice Jonathan Woodson, resigned.

David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary

of Labor for Mine Safety and Health, vice Joseph A. Main.

###


Public Pool is an automated feed of White House press pool reports. For live updates, follow @WHPublicPool on Twitter.

Share This Story